1. Introduction

CH&Co Catering Group Limited (“CH&Co”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website any CH&Co websites (the “Website”) (regardless of where you visit it from), when you make an enquiry regarding our services or when you purchase services from us and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This Policy supplements the other policies and is not intended to override them.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at privacy@chandcogroup.com.

2. Important Information and Who We Are

CH&Co Catering Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with number 09505062, whose registered address is at 550, 2nd Floor Thames Valley Park, Reading, RG6 1PT is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found in the published statutory accounts of CH&Co Catering Group Limited, available from Companies House. This Policy is issued on behalf of CH&Co Catering Group Limited so when we mention “CH&Co”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy we are referring to the relevant company in the CH&Co Group responsible for your personal data when you engage with us.

CH & Co Catering Group Limited is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data. It is registered with the Information Commissioners Office: ZA119421.

We will process your data in accordance with our obligations in relation to the UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and PECR 2003 in the United Kingdom and Data Protection Act 2018, the EU GDRP and ePrivacy Regulations in Ireland.

Changes to the Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Amendments and updates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on the Website and where appropriate notified to you by email, so you will always be aware of what personal data we collect and how we use that personal data. Please review the Website regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

3. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymised data).

Information you give to us

We will collect personal data from you when you:

This personal data may include your title, first name, surname, gender, date of birth, email address, telephone number, home address, marital status, nationality, passwords, bank details, NI number, pension details, medical information.

Information we collect about you

We may collect information about you when you use and browse the following websites:

We may also collect information through your use and browsing of the Website including, cookies (as described in our Cookies Policy), the internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

We may also collect information you have published in the public space or on your social accounts. If you do not wish for us to collect this information, please follow the procedures provided by the relevant social network to restrict access to your personal data.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Special categories of personal data

We do not usually intentionally collect information which qualifies as special category personal data through our websites, although you may provide us with such data while using our contact forms. We may require access to medical information, such as allergen information for us to provide our services. We will ask for your consent before collecting this information and will inform you of our purposes and uses for this information.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

We may use your personal data in the provision and administration of the services that you have requested and/or to respond to your queries. Where you don’t provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with the services requested.

We may also use your personal data to meet our legal obligations, to deal with any complaints and for the enforcement of our terms and conditions.

We may use your personal data for our legitimate business interests which include security purposes, improvements to our Website, improvements to our solutions and services and for general marketing purposes. We will not do so though where our interests are outweighed by your interests, rights and freedoms.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We plan to use your personal data to:

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Change of purpose

If we need to use your personal data for purpose unrelated to the original one we collected your personal data for, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with this Policy where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data in the following circumstances:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. MARKETING

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time at privacy@chandcogroup.com

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We keep your information for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was originally collected and to remain compliant with our tax and legal obligations.

9. DATA STORAGE

Personal data you provide to CH&Co is stored on our servers and third-party servers. We take measures to ensure that any third parties hosting our Website and other services have adequate security measures in place to protect personal data.

10. RECRUITMENT

As part of our recruitment processes, where you:

We will collect personal data including your name, your home address, email address and telephone number, your employment details (including the name of your current employer, job role, work email address, work telephone number and work postal address), your gender, your date of birth, marital status, nationality, passwords, bank details, NI number, pension details, , and your education and qualification details.

In this situation we will use your personal data to:

We may need to disclose your personal data for recruitment purposes to Recruiters or reference checking agencies, portfolio companies, group companies, HMRC, Pension regulator. We may also obtain your personal data from third parties such as Linkedin, Indeed or other similar recruitment platforms.

11. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Your personal data may be used, processed or stored in countries within the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will only transfer your personal data outside the EEA where the organisation receiving the personal data has provided adequate safeguards, including but not limited to contractual controls.

12. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@chandcogroup.com

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

13. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. This Policy only applies to this Website and the websites of the different brands operating within the CH & Co Group. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

14. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information on how we use cookies, please read our Cookies Policy.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors